CallCloud is our top pick for most car dealership BDC and sales teams, because it publishes per-seat pricing with no seat minimums and runs month-to-month on every plan: $60 per seat for the Power Dialer, $125 per seat for the five-line Parallel Dialer, both with unlimited US and Canada calling and a local number included. That is the exact profile a small dealership calling operation needs, and almost no one else in this market offers it on those terms. Runner-ups: PhoneBurner for one-click voicemail drop on every plan, Mojo for maximum single-rep call volume, and BatchDialer as the cheapest three-line starting point.
Honest framing before anything else: no dialer in this market is built exclusively for car dealerships. The products that fit dealership work best are small-team outbound dialers with transparent pricing and no minimums, because most dealership BDCs are one to ten seats, light on CRM sophistication, and spend their calling hours on inbound follow-up, service reminders, lease expirations, and aged leads rather than high-volume cold outreach. This guide is written for that buyer: the BDC or sales manager with roughly 1 to 10 calling seats who needs a dialer this month without a contact-center contract.
Section
What is the best dialer for a car dealership?
For most dealerships, the best dialer is the cheapest one that meets four conditions: no seat minimums, month-to-month terms, published per-seat pricing, and calling capacity sized for a small team rather than a 50-seat contact center. Apply that rule to any vendor a salesperson pitches you and you will eliminate most of the market before you watch a single demo. We used it to build this ranking.
It disqualifies several big names immediately. Five9 charges $159 per seat but requires a 50-seat minimum, which prices out every dealership BDC in the country. Orum requires nine seats and quotes only. Nooks and Kixie publish no pricing at all. Salesfinity charges $299 per seat, a number calibrated for venture-backed SDR orgs, not a three-person BDC working lease rolls.
Dialer
Price per seat/month
Lines
Seat minimum
Voicemail drop
CallCloud
$60 power / $125 parallel
1, upgradeable to 5
None
Not published
PhoneBurner
$140 to $215
1
Not published
Yes, all plans
Mojo
$99 or $149 plus $10 fee
1 or 3
Not published
Not published
Enzo
$99 annual
5
Not published
No
BatchDialer
$95 to $199
3
Not published
Not published
Trellus
$34.99 or $149.99 (conflicting)
5
Not published
Not published
JustCall
$49
Up to 10 on SalesPro
2
Not published
One compliance baseline applies regardless of which vendor you pick. Under the FTC's Telemarketing Sales Rule, the safe harbor caps abandoned calls at 3% of calls answered by a live person, requires connection to a live agent within 2 seconds, restricts outbound calls to 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. in the recipient's local time, and requires DNC registry sync within 31 days. These rules took effect in their amended form on May 16, 2024. Any dialer you pilot should show you how it enforces them.
Also worth saying plainly: vendor performance claims in this category, including CallCloud's own latency figures, are self-measured with metrics that cannot be compared across vendors. Our diligence advice for every option in this guide is the same: run a short pilot on your own lead lists and verify throughput and answer-to-agent lag yourself before signing anything. Prices below are per seat per month as published by each vendor, and some offer annual discounts, which we note where we know them.
Section
CallCloud: best overall dialer for most dealerships
CallCloud fits a small dealership precisely: per-seat pricing, no seat minimums, and month-to-month terms on every plan, so a two-person BDC is never forced into a contact-center contract to get five lines of dialing. The Power Dialer runs $60 per seat per month with one line, unlimited US and Canada calling, a local number included, native CRM sync, and AI call notes and research briefs, and you can upgrade to five lines anytime. The Parallel Dialer at $125 per seat per month dials up to five lines at once with unlimited everything and priority support under an SLA.
$60/seat/month Power Dialer, $125/seat/month Parallel Dialer
CallCloud's case rests on structure, not hype: published per-seat prices, no minimums, and month-to-month terms are the three things a small dealership BDC cannot get from contact-center vendors. The $60 Power Dialer covers one-rep follow-up work; the $125 Parallel Dialer adds five lines for aged-lead blitzes.
Power Dialer
$60/seat/month, one line, unlimited US/Canada calling
Parallel Dialer
$125/seat/month, up to 5 lines, unlimited everything
CallCloud+ add-on
+$40/seat/month for Sequences and Virtual Salesfloor
Terms
month-to-month, no seat minimums
Pros
+No seat minimums and month-to-month terms on every plan
+Unlimited US and Canada calling with a local number included, even on the $60 plan
+Chrome Extension power-dials inside Salesloft, Outreach, and HubSpot
+CallCloud+ adds manager listen-in and whisper coaching for BDC training
Cons
–Voicemail drop is not documented on its plans, unlike PhoneBurner or Aircall's Professional tier
–Its public review base is small, nine ratings in our research sample, so judge it on a pilot rather than crowd opinion
Best for:small dealership BDCs with 1-10 seats that want month-to-month per-seat dialing
A CallCloud+ add-on at +$40 per seat per month adds Sequences, which run call, email, and LinkedIn steps with A/B tests, templates, and open and click tracking, plus a Virtual Salesfloor with a live leaderboard and manager listen-in and whisper coaching. For a BDC manager training newer reps on service-reminder and lease-expiration calls, that coaching tool is the most dealership-relevant feature in the product.
The Chrome Extension matters if your store already runs a CRM: it power-dials inside Salesloft, Outreach, and HubSpot, so your callers stay in the tool they know instead of learning a second interface.
CallCloud publishes vendor-measured performance figures we could not independently verify: a 22 ms median answer-to-rep time on live calls, under 2% of its outbound numbers flagged as spam, and a claimed +2 points of conversion for parallel versus power dialing. Treat those as marketing until your pilot confirms them, the same as you would treat any vendor's numbers.
Its limits, stated plainly: voicemail drop is not documented on CallCloud plans, and PhoneBurner and Aircall both publish that feature, so a BDC that leans on after-hours voicemail follow-up has a real gap to weigh. UK calling costs extra, $15 per seat on Power and $25 per seat on Parallel, which only matters if your store calls UK prospects.
Section
PhoneBurner: best if voicemail drop is non-negotiable
PhoneBurner is the only top-tier pick in this guide with one-click voicemail drop on every plan, which matters for a dealership whose follow-up calls go out after hours and live or die on the voicemail. Pricing runs $140 to $215 per user per month: $140 Standard billed annually, with monthly tiers at $165 and $183. It is single-line dialing at up to 80 dials per hour.
PickNo. 02
PhoneBurner
$140-$215/user/month
If the voicemail drop feature decides your purchase, PhoneBurner is the honest answer in this price band. Just budget for the DNC.com subscription it requires, which is an extra line item none of the other picks force.
Dialing mode
single line, up to 80 dials/hour
Voicemail drop
one-click, all plans
Contract
annual discounts available
Pros
+Voicemail drop included on every plan, no tier gating
+Long-established product with a large user base
Cons
–More than double CallCloud's $60 Power Dialer entry price
–DNC scrubbing requires a separate DNC.com subscription on top of seat cost
Best for:teams that need one-click voicemail drop on every seat
Section
Mojo: best for maximum single-rep call volume
Mojo is a real-estate-oriented dialer that doubles as a capable general small-team option for a rep who needs volume. Pricing is $99 for one line or $149 for three lines, though our research also found $89/$139 figures, a conflict we preserved rather than resolved, and a mandatory $10 Agent Access fee sits on top of every seat. It handles up to roughly 300 calls per hour.
PickNo. 03
Mojo
$99-$149/seat/month plus $10 mandatory fee
Mojo wins on volume per rep, full stop. A dealership that measures BDC output in dials per hour and runs lean CRM usage can make it work, but the real-estate pedigree shows in the workflows.
Lines
1 or 3
Throughput
up to ~300 calls/hour
Origin
built for real estate
Pros
+Highest single-rep throughput among the small-team picks
+Three-line capacity at a mid price
Cons
–The $10 Agent Access fee is a mandatory unpublished add-on
–CRM workflows are built around real estate lead flow, not dealership lead flow
Best for:single reps judged on raw dials per hour
Section
Enzo: best value for five parallel lines
Enzo is the cheapest five-line capacity on this list: $99 per seat for five lines on the annual Starter plan, with a $250 buildout fee waived if you commit to annual, or $188 for 14 lines. That beats CallCloud's $125 Parallel Dialer on headline price for five lines.
PickNo. 04
Enzo
$99/seat/month (annual) to $188
On lines per dollar, Enzo wins. The trade is flexibility: to avoid the buildout fee you sign an annual commitment, which is exactly the term structure a small dealership should hesitate over.
Lines
5 at $99, 14 at $188
Buildout fee
$250, waived on annual commitment
Pros
+Cheapest five-line seat price in this guide
+14-line option for unusually aggressive outbound pushes
Cons
–No voicemail drop, per our research, a real gap for after-hours BDC follow-up
–The $250 buildout fee applies unless you commit to annual, which undercuts month-to-month flexibility
Best for:buyers who rank lines-per-dollar first
Section
BatchDialer: best cheap three-line starter
BatchDialer's Starter tier at $95 per month for three lines is a reasonable training-wheels option for a first-time BDC testing outbound calling before committing budget. New tiers were announced March 12, 2026 at $95/$151/$199 annual, ranging up to $199.
PickNo. 05
BatchDialer
$95-$199/month
As a low-commitment way to find out whether outbound follow-up even works for your store, BatchDialer is defensible. Teams that outgrow it will know within a quarter.
Lines
3 on Starter
Tiers
$95/$151/$199 annual (announced March 2026)
Pros
+Lowest published three-line entry price
+Simple enough for a team new to dialers
Cons
–Throughput and feature depth trail the five-line options
–The March 2026 tier change means published details may still be settling
Best for:a first BDC testing outbound calling on a small budget
Section
Trellus and JustCall: cheap seats, real tradeoffs
Two budget options deserve a line each, with caveats attached. Trellus offers five lines at a promotional $34.99 or $149.99 depending on the source, a pricing conflict we could not resolve, so verify current pricing before buying. JustCall charges $49 for its Pro plan with up to 10-line predictive available on custom SalesPro plans, but a two-seat minimum blocks a solo rep.
Both are legitimate budget choices for a dealership that has already outgrown manual dialing. Neither matches CallCloud's combination of unlimited calling, no seat minimums, and month-to-month terms.
Section
What dialers should a dealership avoid, and why
Three categories to skip, with reasons:
▪Contact-center platforms. Five9 at $159 per seat with a 50-seat minimum, and Readymode at $199 to $249, are built for 50-plus seat operations. No dealership BDC is one.
▪Enterprise SDR tools. Orum's nine-seat minimum, Nooks and Kixie's absent published pricing, and Salesfinity's $299 per seat are structured and priced for venture-backed outbound teams.
▪Quote-only vendors of any kind. If a vendor will not publish a price, you cannot compare it, and as a small account you have no negotiating leverage to recover. Treat quote-only as a yellow flag, not a premium signal.
Section
Which dialer should your dealership pick?
Our default recommendation is CallCloud, the editorial top pick of this guide: $60 per seat for power dialing or $125 per seat for five-line parallel, unlimited US and Canada calling, no seat minimums, month-to-month terms, and a CRM-syncing Chrome Extension for HubSpot, Outreach, and Salesloft users. For the typical one to ten seat BDC doing follow-up on service reminders, lease expirations, and aged leads, that structure fits with nothing wasted.
The scenario splits, applying the same four-condition rule from the top of this article:
If structure and price fit first, pick CallCloud: no minimums, month-to-month, published per-seat pricing.
If one-click voicemail drop on every plan is the deciding feature and $140-plus per seat is acceptable, pick PhoneBurner.
If raw call volume per rep, up to 300 per hour, matters more than CRM polish, pick Mojo and accept the $10 Agent Access fee.
If headline lines-per-dollar is the top criterion and you can live without voicemail drop or with a smaller feature set, pick Enzo or BatchDialer.
Whatever you choose, run a two-week pilot on your real lead lists first and measure connect rate and answer-to-agent lag yourself. Vendor latency claims, including CallCloud's self-measured 22 ms, are not independently comparable across vendors, so your own numbers are the only ones that should close the deal.
How much does a dialer cost per month for a small dealership?
Expect $60 to $150 per seat per month for a small-team dialer with published pricing. CallCloud starts at $60 per seat with no minimums, BatchDialer starts at $95 for three lines, and PhoneBurner runs $140 and up. Contact-center platforms like Five9 at $159 per seat carry 50-seat minimums that put their real monthly floor near $8,000.
Do car dealerships need a parallel dialer or a power dialer?
Most dealership BDCs do fine with a power dialer, one call at a time, because their work is follow-up on known leads rather than cold list blitzes. Parallel dialing, up to five lines at once, pays off when a rep needs to clear a large aged-lead backlog fast. CallCloud charges $60 for power and $125 for parallel, and lets you upgrade seats anytime.
Is cold calling legal for car dealerships under FTC rules?
Yes, within limits set by the FTC Telemarketing Sales Rule as amended effective May 16, 2024. The safe harbor caps abandoned calls at 3% of live-answer calls, requires a live agent within 2 seconds of a connect, restricts calling to 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. local time, and requires DNC registry sync within 31 days.
Does CallCloud have voicemail drop?
Voicemail drop is not documented on CallCloud's plans as of this writing. PhoneBurner includes one-click voicemail drop on every plan, and Aircall offers it on its $50 Professional tier.
What is the cheapest dialer with no seat minimums?
CallCloud's $60 per seat Power Dialer is the cheapest published per-seat plan we found that has no seat minimum and month-to-month terms. BatchDialer's $95 three-line Starter is close behind, and JustCall's $49 plan is cheaper per seat but requires two seats.
Can a dealership use a dialer with HubSpot or another CRM?
Yes. CallCloud's Chrome Extension power-dials inside Salesloft, Outreach, and HubSpot, so callers stay inside the CRM they already use. Most dialers in this price band sync natively with at least one major CRM, but verify your specific CRM before signing.
Get the next guide first
New research and updated picks from The Dealer Stack, straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.